Tuesday, 31 July 2012

Amy Jackson lives in Mumbai, works in Chennai

It’s high time that Amy Jackson found an apartment in Chennai as her workload in  Kollywood has increased. The English girl who stole the heart of Tamil audiences through Madharasapattinam is currently doing AL Vijay’s Thaandavam and Shankar’s  I
Her AL Vijay directed Chiyaan Vikram starrer Thandaavam is getting ready for release, while her Shankar directed I shooting is going on in Chennai. She has offers pouring in from Tamil and Telugu filmmakers.
However, Amy the Liverpool girl prefers to stay in her rented apartment in Bandra in Mumbai with her Ek Tha Diwana co-star Prateik Babbar, with whom she is in a relationship. Remember her Bollywood career failed to take off after her Hindi debut film with Prateik bombed. 
Last week Amy was in Chennai shooting continuously for days with Vikram for Shankar’s I.  For the weekend she wentback to Mumbai to be near Prateik.

Today morning she is back in Chennai for the trailer launch of her Chiyaan Vikram starrer Thaandavam. If Amy is serious about a career in south films, she should stay put in Chennai.  

Thursday, 26 July 2012

Amala opposite Dhanush?

Amala Paul is the perhaps the fastest rising actor in Tamil cinema.

She is choosy about the projects she signs, is not in a hurry to grab offers that come her way. With no filmi connections or godfathers in the industry, this girl oozes self confidence. The actress is currently working with director Samuthirakani for his bilingual Nimirnthu Nil in Tamil and Telugu.

The latest buzz is that she is Dhanush’ heroine in Sargunan directed Sottavalakutty produced by Kathiresan who had earlier made Pollathavan and Aadukalam. The film will start rolling from September, after Dhanush completes his present assignments.

Remember that when director Sarugunan decided to make Vaagai Soodava it was Amala who was his first choice but she couldn’t accommodate bulk dates.  They had decided to work later and now after hearing the script, Amala agreed to be a part of this romantic comedy in which her role is said to be meaty.

Earlier Amala was signed to do 3 with Dhanush, but due to date hassles had to make way for Sruthi Haasan. Sources close to Sargunan say that he plans to do a photo shoot for the film shortly.

Tuesday, 24 July 2012

Actress Bhavana Photos

Name : Bhavana
Birth Name : Karthika
Nick Name : Kaathi
Date of Birth : 6,June, 1986
Birth Place : Thrissur, Kerala
Profession : Actress